MPE 2019, FEB 19-21 in BERLIN

DOWNLOAD AGENDA

Privacy policy & Cookies policy

General

This page contains a description of the cookies we use on Empiria Events s.r.o.’s sites, including www.empiriagroup.eu and www.merchantpaymentsecosystem.com. Web browsers enable you to manage cookies through your browser settings. To learn more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. As our Web sites and offerings materially evolve, we will review and update this Web page from time to time. A complete, real-time listing and purpose of all the cookies used on our websites can also be seen directly when on any of our websites by clicking on the “Cookies” omni-present button in the bottom-left part of the screen (or utmost bottom of the screen when visiting our websites from certain types of mobile devices).

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data placed on your web browser by the offerings you use or the Web sites you visit. Directive 2009/136/EC (the “Cookies Directive”), which amends Directive 2002/58/EC, came into force in the European Union (EU) on 25 May 2011. The Cookies Directive provides that “the storing of information or the gaining of access to information already stored, in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user is only allowed on condition that the subscriber or user concerned has given his or her consent, having been provided with clear and comprehensive information”.

Cookies Used on Empiria Events s.r.o.’s sites

When you visit our site, you may encounter cookies described in the list below. Our lists are grouped based on the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) cookie guide, which identifies four categories of cookies:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies
  2. Performance cookies
  3. Functionality cookies
  4. Targeting or advertising cookies

We also identify the cookies listed as either first party or third party. First party cookies are created by the D2L Web site you are visiting. Third party cookies are created by some site or offering external to the one you are visiting or accessing.

1. Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are necessary to provide services explicitly requested by the user. We use Strictly Necessary Cookies on our Web sites and in our offerings to authenticate you as a user, remember you as having logged in and enable you to use our offerings and Web sites. These cookies are “strictly necessary” to provide services “explicitly requested” by you. By not allowing these cookies, your ability to use certain features of a Web site or offering may be limited. The following list includes Strictly Necessary Cookies:

Cookie Name Description Cookie Type
Site Login Cookie A session cookie that is used to keep a registered user logged into the conferences event portal First

2. Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies collect anonymous information on the offerings you use or the Web sites you visit. We use Performance Cookies to collect aggregate (and therefore anonymous) information about how visitors use our offerings and Web sites. This information that we collect does not identify you as an individual.

By visiting our sites, you agree that we can place the following Performance Cookies on your device, as your browser settings allow:

Cookie Name Description Cookie Type
Google Analytics More on how we use Google Analytics Third
Secure Privacy Ensures that an up-to-date information about cookies used on the particular site is provided to the visitor at any time for checking and selecting his/her privacy options regarding cookies that are present on that site. Third

3. Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies are not essential, but are used to collect information about you which is used to enhance and improve your experience with an offering or Web site. We use Functionality Cookies to provide you with a customized user experience with our offerings and Web sites. By visiting our sites, you agree that we can place the following Functionality Cookies on your device, as your browser settings allow:

Cookie Name Description Cookie Type
HubSpot Stores any user information submitted in a form to be used later to prepopulate subsequent forms browsing on our site. Third

4. Targeting Cookies

Targeting cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to customize the content (including advertising) you view on a Web site or while using an offering. Targeting cookies are often linked to functionality offered by some site or offering external to the one you are visiting or accessing. The following Targeting Cookies may be set by a third party on your device when you visit our sites:

Cookie Name Description Cookie Type
HubSpot Hubspot is a tool we use for sending emails. These cookies are used to track visitors’ use of our sites. The cookies are placed by the Hubspot server and cannot access, read or modify any other data on a user’s computer. Hubspot may link the information stored in cookies to any personally identifiable information a user chooses to submit on our site. Third

More Information on Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect top level information about how visitors use our sites. Google Analytics provides the information we need to improve the user experience and serve up the content our visitors find most useful. The Google Analytics cookies store information about what pages people visit, how long they are on the site, how they got there and what they click on. Information supplied by Google Analytics helps us analyze site traffic to identify areas to improve in order to provide our visitors with a better experience. No personal information (for example, names or addresses) is gathered or stored, so this information cannot be used to identify individuals. For an overview of privacy at Google, click here. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to Third Party Offerings and Web Sites

We may also link to third party offerings of Web sites that use cookies like the ones described above. If you access another offering or Web site through a link that we have provided, the offering you are accessing or the site you are visiting is responsible for providing you with information about how they use cookies.

Questions

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about this page, the data that we collect from you or how that data is being used, or to report suspected misuse of your information, please contact us at info@empiriagroup.eu or write to us at:

Empiria Events s.r.o.
Attn: Privacy Officer
Stavbarska 7
821 07 Bratislava
Slovak Republic

General

We at the Empiria Events s.r.o. company, owners of empiriagroup.eu and merchantpaymentsecosystem.com domains and all associated services (“we” or “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. Please review this Privacy Statement carefully to understand how the information you provide to us will be treated.

This Privacy Statement applies to personal information collected at all sites owned by Empiria Events s.r.o.,including www.empiriagroup.eu. and www.merchantpaymentsecosystem.com.

Consent to Empiria Events s.r.o. Processing Information about You

“Personal information” means any information about an individual who is either directly or indirectly identified by the information or could be reasonably identified by it. Personal information includes information that relates to an individual’s personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, personal phone number, identification number, location data, an online identifier, etc.). This Privacy Statement does not apply to information we collect in the aggregate. Aggregated information does not identify you as an individual.

By providing any Personal Information to us or sharing Personal Information with others (including sensitive information) using Empiria Events s.r.o.’s offering or our websites, you expressly and voluntarily consent to the storage and processing of that Personal Information by us in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement that allows us to store and process Personal Information about you. When you provide information, that information may reside on our or our service providers’ systems. You understand and agree that Personal Information collected through Empiria Events s.r.o.’s offerings and our sites may be stored and processed by us or our service providers in the United States, Canada, Slovakia, Denmark and Germany; the laws of the jurisdiction in which the information is stored and processed will apply to its storage and processing.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you in the following ways:

REGISTRATION AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

In order to access some of Empiria Events s.r.o.’s offerings, you may be asked to create an account which will require you to provide us with information that may include your name, job title, employer, email address and other Personal Information. Certain Empiria Events s.r.o.’s offerings enable you to provide additional information voluntarily. Providing information beyond what is required at registration is up to you, but providing such information may enable you to derive more benefit from Empiria Events s.r.o.’s offerings.

We may collect Personal Information about you if your Organization has contracted with us for professional services or end-user support, or if you are an approved representative or support contact under our agreement with your Organization. This information may include your name, job title, employer, email address or other Personal Information.  Information collected in connection with our provision of professional services to your Organization is collected for the purpose of providing such services to your Organization efficiently and effectively.  Information collected through the use of our support service is intended to help resolve issues as quickly as possible, and to ensure that you can be notified of the progress of any issues that you describe.

We may collect Personal Information about you if you contact us by email or for support for an Empiria Events s.r.o.’s offering.

WEB SITES, ECOMMERCE AND OTHER MARKETING INITIATIVES

At our sites, we ask you to provide Personal Information, such as your name, job title, employer, email address, telephone number etc. We may also collect demographic information, such as your postal or zip code, gender, age, preferences and interests.

We may collect Personal Information from you such as your name, job title, employer, email address, telephone number and Organization information when you sign up for webinars, briefs, newsletters, the annual Merchant Payments Ecosystem conference and it’s associated services and offerings, contests or other marketing initiatives through Empiria Events s.r.o.’s sites.

If you make a purchase through Empiria Events s.r.o.’s offering or sign up for a conference, webinar, brief or any paid subscription service or a consumer offering, we or our third party providers may ask for additional information, such as your credit card information, billing address or shipping address.

When you join, or post information to, one of our professional communities (e.g. Merchant Payments Ecosystem LinkedIn Group), you share your profile information, including your name and other information that you choose to share, with other community members.

When you post a comment on our company blog, you share information within your comment, along with the name you provide, with the general public.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Like most web sites, we use technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take in using Empiria Events s.r.o.’s offerings and our sites. More information regarding our use of cookies can be found when you click on “Cookies Policy” at the top of this page.

ANALYTICS

We use tools to help us analyze how our offerings and sites are used, and to help us develop and optimize our offerings and sites. We also use Google Analytics to improve our offerings and our Web sites. See www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html for more information about Google Analytics.

Use of Personal Information

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

If you are an enterprise user:

We may use your information to communicate with you. We may send certain service communications such as conference update letters, magazine subscription possibilities, notifications about upcoming webinars or briefs release, billing reminders etc. Some of our offerings may send periodic member letters that are considered part of the service. We may also send you promotional information to inform you of other of our offerings and promotions.

We use your information to operate and improve our offerings and our sites. These uses include providing you with more effective customer service, making our offerings easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, performing research and analysis aimed at improving our offerings and sites, and displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences.

Some of our offerings are accompanied by interactive features such as customer chat rooms, forums, messaging and other ways to share. It is your choice whether to use the available functionalities.

If you submit information through our site, Personal Information you submit may be used to provide our offerings that you requested, and may also be used for activities related to the purpose for which you’ve submitted the information.

When you receive newsletters or promotional emails from us, we may use web beacons, customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the email has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you more focused e-mail communications or other information.

COMMUNICATIONS WE SEND

We may communicate with you through email or other means available through our offering. We may send emails that help inform you about new or improved features of our offerings. We may send you messages with promotional information directly or on behalf of our partners.

Ifyou sign up for webinars, briefs, newsletters, our annual Merchant Payments Ecosystem conference, MPE Awards or other contests, mailing lists or other marketing initiatives through our sites, employees of Empiria Events s.r.o. may contact you with information about our offerings and promotions that may be of interest to you. We may offer webinars, briefs, conferences and events, contests or other marketing initiatives with certain partners; in such cases, the information you submit upon sign-up is shared with the relevant partner(s).

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may share your information with third parties who are not our partners or service providers only in the following situations:

  • We have your consent through an opt-in option provided to you; or
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of your Personal Information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement or any applicable user agreement, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

As may be necessary in the course of providing our product offerings to you, we may disclose information to the payment processors, auditors, commercial partners, customer support providers, marketing and public relations companies, and operational services providers.

INFORMATION YOU SHARE WITH OTHER USERS

Our offerings may enable you to share information with or send communications to other users or the general public. You (or, if you are an enterprise user, your Organization) may select the other users with whom you share or to whom you send this information. Once you share information with or send information to other users, however, those other users may share your information at their discretion.

Your Options for Your Personal Information

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We offer users the ability to access or correct information we collect during registration or which they have provided in using our offerings. Users may correct this information at any time and as often as necessary by using the features provided within the applicable offering. To access or correct Personal Information collected by us that is not available through our offering, please contact us at the address listed below. We will respond within a reasonable timeframe of receiving your request or as otherwise required by law.

We may decline to provide you with access to, or to change, your Personal Information if (a) your request is not provided in writing, (b) your request does not provide us with sufficient detail to identify the Personal Information you seek to access or change, (c) we are unable to verify your identity to our satisfaction, (d) we deem, in our sole discretion, that it would be unreasonable in the circumstances to provide you with access to or to correct your Personal Information, or (e) as otherwise provided by legislation.

USER OPT-OUT OPTION AND RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You may opt out of receiving promotional information from us by following the unsubscribe procedures indicated in promotional information you receive.

We will retain your Personal Information for so long as you maintain an active account or user profile, or as needed to provide you with the applicable offering.

If you wish to remove or restrict the collection of data with an account you have with us, you may do so by contacting us at info@empiriagroup.eu. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce this Privacy Statement and any applicable user agreements. We will take steps to ensure that your Personal Information is destroyed, erased or made anonymous as soon as the purpose for which it was collected is no longer relevant, or as required by law.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store Personal Information. 

For more information about the security measures taken to protect your data, please visit our data processor HubSpot’s page at https://www.hubspot.com/security

We restrict access to Personal Information Empiria Events s.r.o.’s employees, contractors and agents who have a need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, up to and including termination, as well as civil action and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

We do not guarantee that we will eliminate all risk of misuse of, or unauthorized access to, your Personal Information. There is no such thing as perfect security, and we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any data (including Personal Information) that we receive and store on our or our service providers’ systems.

You are responsible for keeping any passwords secret to prevent unauthorized access to and use of any of offerings to which you have access.

If you are an enterprise user, your Organization is responsible for ensuring that the system is configured to properly restrict access to information in accordance with its own privacy statement or policy, and that anyone with access to that information is covered by its privacy statement or policy.

Data Transfers

To the extent that we store data with third party providers, we and our service providers comply with the principles of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  In order to adequately protect data transfers originating from the EU, we will ensure that the country to which the data is transferred is approved by the European Commission as having a sufficient level of privacy protection, or we will use approved standard contractual model clauses.

If you reside in the European Union, upon registration for any applicable offering of ours, you consent that the Personal Information you have provided may be transferred and stored in countries outside the EU.

GDPR

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enters into force on 25 May 2018.  The GDPR protects European Union data subjects’ fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data.

Empiria Events s.r.o. will comply with the GDPR when it comes into force.

Please review the following information about the solutions we use to collect your personal data, what specific data is collected and for what purpose

  • Web Browsing and Clicks Analytics

    Google Analytics with anonymized IP
    Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

  • Payment Gateway

    Ingenico ePayments
    Personal Data: Various types of Data as specified in their privacy policy of the service

  • Interaction With Live Chat Platforms

    HubSpot Messages Widget
    Personal Data: Email Address, Typed Text

  • CRM System, Contact Management, Marketing and Sales Activities, Website Form Collection

    HubSpot
    Personal Data: Name, Job Title, Company Name, Country of Residence, Email Address, Telephone Number, Mobile Telephone Number (optional), Service Subscription (based on voluntary preferences), Best Date to be Contacted

  • Transactional Emails

    HubSpot
    Personal Data: Email Address and Usage Data

  • Registration and Authentication

    Direct registration
    Personal Data: Name, Job Title, Company Name, Country of Residence, Email Address, Telephone Number, Mobile Telephone Number (optional), Company Address, VAT Number (when applicable).
    InGo widget registration (Includes LinkedIn, Xing and Twitter login authentication)
    Personal Data: Various types of Data as specified in their privacy policy of the service

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We keep our Privacy Statement under regular review.  We reserve the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Statement at any time.  If we make a change to this Privacy Statement, we will post such changes on our website.

How to Contact Us

We commit to the resolution of questions or concerns about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information.

Our Privacy Officer/Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this Privacy Statement and all relevant privacy laws.

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, the data that we collect from you or how that data is being used, or to report suspected misuse of your information, please contact us at info@empiriagroup.eu or write to us at:

Empiria Events s.r.o.
Attn: Privacy Officer
Stavbarska 7
821 07 Bratislava
Slovak Republic